Wessex Pool Association
Summer League Final Stages 2014
8.00pm Start

Date : 27th August 2014 - Final
Game Home Team Score Away Team
1 Ambassador A (C1) 6 v 2 Talbot Rise A (B1)
Date : 27th August 2014 - 3rd and 4th Place Play-Off
Game Home Team Score Away Team
1 The Ambassadors (A1) 6 v 3 Ambassador Social Elite (A3)
at: Ambassador Social, Poole

 

Date : 20th August 2014 - Semi-Final
Game Home Team Score Away Team
The Ambassadors (A1) 5 v 6 Ambassador A (C1)
at: Ambassador Social
Ambassador Social Elite (A3) 2 v 6 Talbot Rise A (B1)
at: Ambassador Bournemouth

 

Date : 13th August 2014 - Last 8
Game Home Team Score Away Team
The Ambassadors (A1) 6 v 2 Ambassador Legends (B2)
at: The Spectrum
Spectrum Daggers (D2) 4 v 6 Ambassador A (C1)
at: Ambassador Bournemouth
Brunswick A (D1) 3 v 6 Ambassador Social Elite (A3)
at: Ambassador Bournemouth
Broadway Bullets (B3) 3

v

6 Talbot Rise A (B1)
at: The Spectrum

 

Date : 6th August 2014
Game Home Team Score Away Team
1 The Ambassadors (A1) 6 v 2 Beconfused (C3)
2 Kings Arms (D3) 4 v 6 Ambassador Legends (B2)
3 Spectrum Daggers (D2) w v o Merley Experience (A2)
4 Ambassador A (C1) 6 v 0 Spectrum Rebels Alliance (D4)
5 Brunswick A (D1) 6 v 2 Spectrum Rockets (C2)
6 Parley Sports (B4) 3 v 6 Ambassador Social Elite (A3)
7 Kasbah Cliffs (C4) 3 v 6 Broadway Bullets (B3)
8 Talbot Rise A (B1) 6 v 0 Pilot (A4)
 
Food is to be provided by the HOME team - Games to be paid for alternatively if venue won't pay!!
 
Once the competition reaches the last 16 stage players must have played in, or must have been a signed reserve in a minimum of 50% of their teams 
fixtures to qualify to play in the final stages.  It is the Captains Responsibility to ensure the players in their team are eligible.  In this instance there are 
10 teams per group and 9 fixtures, therefore a team player must have participated as a player or reserve in 4 or more fixtures.
 
The Group Winners have been seeded into the draw in positions 1,7,9 & 15 with the remaining teams drawn out randomly by the Committee. 
 
The Summer League Final Stages are being organised by Nicky Binden
 
There will be neutral venues from the last 8.
Trophies are awarded to the Overall Summer League Winners, Runners Up, 3rd Place & 4th Place. (Last 4 teams in Competition)
Trophies will be handed out at finals night where there will also be a play off for 3rd & 4th place.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

Disclaimer